Privacy Policy for Analytical Solutions and Products B.V.

Privacy Policy – Analytical Solutions and Products B.V. operates the www.asap.nl website, which provides the SERVICE.

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our privacy policy with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service, the ASaP website.

Privacy Policy for Analytical Solutions and Products

Analytical Solutions and Products B.V. (ASaP B.V.),

established in The Netherlands and registered under Chamber of Commerce number 34128662.

ASaP B.V. is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Analytical Solutions and Products B.V.

Address           Berchvliet 17 • 1046 CB Amsterdam

P.O. box           37146 • 1030 AC Amsterdam

KvK                  34128662 • BTW. NL808480297B01

Tel.                   +31204924748 • Fax +31203372798

E-mail.             info@asap.nl

This page is used to inform website visitors, suppliers, and clients regarding our privacy policy.

If you choose to use our service, knowledge or buy our products, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal data that we process

Personal data is all information about an identified or identifiable natural person. This means that information is either directly about someone or can be traced back to this person. According to the GDPR Data (Data Protection Regulation) from organizations is not personal data.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@asap.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what principles we process personal data

ASaP B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes;

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to send you our quotation, order confirmation and to be able to to execute and send/ship your order in good order
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • This information is also required for any returns or repairs

We rely on the following principles for processing “ordinary” personal data

  •  Permission
  •  Necessity for the execution of an agreement

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address and telephone number
  • IP-address
  • Other personal data that you actively and voluntary provide when you subscribe to our newsletter, in correspondence and / or by telephone.
  • Internet browser and device type

How long we retain personal data

ASaP B.V. retains your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. By law, we must keep the data related to your order for 7 years.

Sharing personal data with third parties

ASaP B.V. shall only provide to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Distribution and logistics partners

To be able to process your order, we work together with postal- and logistics partners such as Post NL, KDZ and Base Logistics. These parties receive (only as necessary) your customer number, order number, name, and delivery address to ensure that they can process your order correctly and deliver the order to the address you specified.

Other external service providers

We also engage other external service providers to help with certain organizational or technical matters. Sometimes they also need personal data for this. We only share the data that is necessary for the assignment that the external service provider carries out for us. We do not sell your information to these service providers or other third parties. And we conclude agreements with all external service providers in which we agree what they can do with the data. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

The types of work that our external service providers perform for us are;

  • To facilitate our Service
  • To provide the Service on our behalf
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used
  • supporting the provision of our digital services such as the hosting, maintenance and support of our websites and applications
  • supporting our advertising and marketing campaigns
  • providing financial services, such as payment services, collection agencies and credit reference agencies

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ASaP B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@asap.nl

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black, this is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. ASaP B.V. would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority.

This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collect information to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site, we will assume that you are happy with it.

Analytical Solutions and Products B.V. is legally obliged to ask your permission for the use of cookies and similar techniques, and to inform you about their use on www.asap.nl.

asap.nl uses cookies, JavaScript and similar techniques for the following purposes;

  • Optimizing the website
  • The integration of social media
  • Collecting and analyzing statistics
  • Third parties can also place cookies via www.asap.nl and follow internet behavior, as is the case with embedded videos from YouTube and Google Analytics.

How we secure personal data

ASaP B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there is evidence of misuse, please contact our customer service or info@asap.nl

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Scroll to top